Privacy

Have a Question?

Privacy Policy

www.illeatmyshirt Privacy Policy

Type of site: Eccomerce • Effective December 5th, 2021

www.illeatmyshirt.com (the "Site") is owned and operated by Courtney Heard. Courtney Heard is the data controller and can be contacted at: 

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy  (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the following: 

  1. The personal data we collect; 

  2. Use of collected data; 

  3. Who has access to the data collected; 

  4. The rights of Site users; and

  5. The Site's cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site. 

GDPR
For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.
We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR. 
Consent
By using our Site, users agree that they consent to: 
  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.
Legal Basis For Processing

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR. 

We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process data of users in the EU:

  1. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us or a third party to pursue a legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of users. Our legitimate interest(s) are: The sale and shipment of products; and

  2. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to take, at the request of a user, steps before entering a contract or for the performance of a contract to which a user is party. If a user does not provide the personal data necessary to perform a contract the consequences are as follows: We cannot fulfill their order.

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site: 

  1. First and last name;

  2. Email address; 

  3. Phone number;

  4. Address; and

  5. Payment information

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  1. Purchases.

  2. Contact forms.

How We Use Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in the Privacy Policy.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. To fulfill purchases; and

  2. To inform customers of new products and deals for marketing purposes.

Who We Share Personal Data With

Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy.

Printful.com

Printful.com is the primary fulfillment agent for all purchases on illeatmyshirt.com. In order to fulfill orders, Printful requires access to user data relevant to the sale and delivery of any purchased items. You can read about Printful.com' s privacy policy here

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it; 

  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding; 

  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and

  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored until the user opts out of further marketing emails. 

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protest Your Personal Data

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee's termination. 

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical. 

International Data Transfers

We transfer user personal data to the following countries: 

  1. United States of America.

When we transfer user personal data we will protect that data as described in this Privacy Policy and comply with applicable legal requirements for transferring personal data internationally.

If you are located in the United Kingdom or the European Union, we will only transfer your personal data if:

  1. The country your personal data is being transferred to has been deemed to have adequate data protection by the European Commission or, if you are in the United Kingdom, by the United Kingdom adequacy regulations; or

  2. We have implemented appropriate safeguards in respect of the transfer. For example, the recipient is a party to binding corporate rules, or we have entered into standard EU or United Kingdom data protection contractual clauses with the recipient.

Your Rights As A User

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed; 

  2. Right of access; 

  3. Right to rectification; 

  4. Right to erasure;

  5. Right to restrict processing;

  6. Right to data portability; and

  7. Right to object.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

Please see our Children's Privacy Policy below for additional information on how we deal with children's personal data.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to whom we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our privacy officer here: 

Do Not Track Notice​

Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We do not track the users of our Site over time and across third-party websites and therefore do not respond to browser-initiated DNT signals.

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure

In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or disclosure or your personal data specified below:

  1. You can opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing emails. You can opt-out by clicking "unsubscribe" at the bottom of any marketing email. 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Functional cookies: Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits; and 

  2. Analytical cookies: Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example, data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc. 

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend the Privacy Policy we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK, Data Protection Commission in Ireland, Office of the Privacy Commissioner in Canada, and the National Data Protection Authority in the USA.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, Courtney Heard, at: 

Children's Privacy Policy​
Website: www.illeatmyshirt.com (the "Site")

This Children's Privacy Policy supplements the www.illeatmyshirt.com Privacy Policy and applies to the personal information of children in the United States who are under the age of thirteen (13) ("child" or "children"). This Children's Privacy Policy is made in accordance with the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). Any terms defined in COPPA have the same meaning when used in this Children's Privacy Policy.

Children's Data We Collect

We do not knowingly collect the personal information of children under the age of thirteen (13).​​

Public Availability

Children are not able to make their personal information publicly available on our Site.

Third-Party Operators

Third parties do not use our Site to collect personal information about children who use our Site.

Parental Rights

A child's parent or guardian can review their child's personal information, direct us to delete their child's personal information, and refuse any further collection or use of their child's personal information. A parent or guardian can also agree to the collection and use of their child's personal information but not allow us to disclose that personal information to third parties unless disclosure is part of the service provided by our Site. A parent or guardian can exercise these rights via the following methods: 

  1. Parents can request access to and delete their child's personal information, and remove or provide consent to the collection of their child's personal information by logging into their child's personal information

  2. Parents can contact us at support@illeatmyshirt.com to request access to or deletion of their child's personal information or to provide or remove consent for the collection of their child's personal information. 

We will not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity on our Site.

Contact Information

Questions and concerns about this Children's Privacy Policy or about our collection and use of children's personal information can be sent to: